Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Kas 2014
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Please explain this idiom or translate it to russian (better): "until my toes point up".
Cevaplar
Deleted user
10 Kas 2014
Featured answer
When you die, you're buried on your back; your toes point up, toward the sky.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
When you die, you're buried on your back; your toes point up, toward the sky.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
It's interesting… What is accordance of this idiom in russian?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
"I'll be a Texan until my toes turn up" means "I'll be a Texan until the day I die."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Do you mean to ask what this idiom corresponds to in Russian? Unfortunately I do not speak Russian.
Whatever expression you use for the idea "for the rest of my life."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?