Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Oca 2019
- Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
at least I alone ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Do you use an expression like this?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I alone will take on the enemy.
I alone will do all the dishes.
‘I alone’, is not something I often say in conversation with my friends and family.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Astrophil
I’ll go to the store by myself.
I’ll do the dishes.
I went to the movies by myself.
~~~
‘I alone’ is something you would hear in a Saga or from a period movie.
Like a medieval knight would say, “I alone will take on the dragon”
Or,
“I alone will travel the treacherous seas to free the fair lady from the terrible ogre”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Chri8tine
Actually I'm translating a sermon in Korean to English. So, it can be appropriate to use written / old English like you mentioned a Saga.
The original text is like this.
You look down on the name of Jesus.
And what’s worse, you persecute it now.
You really commit sin, sin upon sin, and recklessly cross every line by oppressing the children of God, those who love God.
At least I alone/by myself will glorify His name.
How about this?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Astrophil
In this instance, you can say, “At least I alone will glorify His Name”.
It’s perfect for a sermon because that’s the type of language that is used.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)