Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Oca 2019
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
As a native can you easily understand all these sentences ? Are they common in everyday use?
It is speckled.
He was peeved
The mode of production has changed.
The company had a large deficit
They supply copra
He practised the trill.
Is this the right figure?
It had a retro look
This puree is bright green
They were rollicking
Many unwanted plants are ubiquitous
They have a bidet
He broke the strap
His malign is still felt.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe Akıcıya Yakın
Hi Marwa from Australia here.I can see some similarity, but if I’m being honest I normally don’t hear these sentences on a daily basis.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'It is speckled' -> 'It's speckled' and it's not very common but that's because there aren't lots of speckled things in the world, we might even say 'dotted' instead (it's more common).
'He was peeved' -> sounds quite fancy so you don't hear it very often, but you might see it in a book.
'The mode of production has changed' Yeah
'The company had a large deficit' Very natural
'The supply copra' -> I had no idea that copra was even a word! I had to look it up. This would be natural to say if you, for whatever reason, think the other person would know a specific term like that.
'He practised the trill' -> I suppose if you were talking about a piece of music you might say that, although it's very rare to hear this. You might say 'He practised the trills in the song'.
'Is this the right figure?' Yep
'It had a retro look' Sounds nice
'This puree is bright green' -> This makes sense but if you say 'this' it means the other person can see it so I'm not sure why you would say that as they can see it too, so they know it's bright green. You might use it if you were for some reason shocked the puree was green (e.g. 'This puree is bright green! It looks like sick.')
'They were rollicking' -> Definitely not common. I didn't even know that was a word, it sounds like it was used in the past but not anymore.
'Many unwanted plants are ubiquitous' -> Ubiquitous is a very fancy word that some people might know the definition but it still is not well-known, but sounds cool. It would be more natural to say 'Many commonly found plants are unwanted' or 'Many commonly found plants are treated as weeds'.
'They have a bidet' - Natural, but very few people have one.
'He broke the strap' Ding-ding! Yep
'His malign is still felt' -> Not grammatical. Malign is an adjective or verb but here it's being used as a noun. You could say 'His malign influence is still felt'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
@Areinist I did not come write these words. I found them on a website that is supposed moeasure your vocabulary size and I copied them and pasted them here because I was wondering if native English speaker can understand them to see if they are worth learning and aprrarently they aren't ;) Thank you so much. I appreciate it.