Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Oca 2019
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Ukraynaca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
No comment ve No comments arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
as an answer
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Macarca
this is a very informal way of expressing your bad thoughts over a topic and when you feel the need to say something but don’t actually want to write your opinion down. as you can see one of tuem has an “s” at the end wich stands for plural, but it doesn’t make any difference. the only thingi cant think of is that saying no comment means you have something to say but you’d rather not and the other one expresses that you have multiple things to say but you’d rather not as well
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"no comment" simply means you don't want to comment on the matter being discussed. you can use it in a joking manner, as well.
"no comments" is unnatural, and wouldn't be used.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
No comment is when. you don't want to actually reply to a question. An example, " The police asked him were you at home the day of the crime and he replied no comment.
No comments is a bit different and it depends on the context of the question. An example being, sometimes you may watch a YouTube video and it says no comments will be accepted. This means no answers or replies will be accepted.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
And I forgot to add that comments and the usage of the world can be either spoken or written, well I guess you figured that out by the examples I gave you.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?