Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Oca 2019
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Can anyone explain me the meaning of ringer in this text?
ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
4 Oca 2019
Featured answer
Ringer means E.T looked very similar to or a twin to Auggie. Ringer is a short form of deadringer.
Origin of the term. A long time ago they would tie a string around your finger and the other end was tied to a bell. This was done when you died and were burried. If you were not actually dead and woke up in a coffin. Your movement would ring the bell and they would dig you up. So you could go to a funeral and then see that person a week later. Since this doesn't happen anymore. The term has come to mean a person who looks very much like someone else you know.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Ringer means E.T looked very similar to or a twin to Auggie. Ringer is a short form of deadringer.
Origin of the term. A long time ago they would tie a string around your finger and the other end was tied to a bell. This was done when you died and were burried. If you were not actually dead and woke up in a coffin. Your movement would ring the bell and they would dig you up. So you could go to a funeral and then see that person a week later. Since this doesn't happen anymore. The term has come to mean a person who looks very much like someone else you know.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın