Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Ara 2018
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
implement ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@mfhava First of all, this is a good question!
So, 'implement' and 'apply' have slightly different meanings and are used in different ways.. 'apply' actually has many meanings but I will talk about the one that you are confused about.
From the Cambridge dictionary, 'implement' = start using a plan or system.
'apply' = use
Look at two examples:
'I'm looking for a job in which I can apply my knowledge of Turkish'
'The changes to the education system will be implemented next year'
So we normally apply our knowledge / rules / logic / skills *to* something
But we typically implement a plan / system / policy etc. (formal things)
.. I hope this helps you. If you have more questions, please feel free to ask :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@volera oh I see.. I reviewed more examples and I noticed similar examples.. thank you very much 😊
When I see this word in example it was ;
My mom implemented a policy on their children, but sometimes she left it up to us.
When I see this word in example it was ;
My mom implemented a policy on their children, but sometimes she left it up to us.