Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Ara 2018
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
enough frican’ about ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İtalyanca
I’ve recently watched a film in which two Vikings were up to fight. They were stopped by a friend of theirs who said this sentence. I think it’s in old English, but I’m not sure
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is similar to "stop fooling around"
like that's enough fooling around, time to stop.
"frican'" would be similar to "fooling" or "messing" in that the person is doing nothing helpful.
Hope this explanation helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@cothireni do you know why I haven’t found it in any dictionary?
- İtalyanca
@cothireni and why is there an apostrophe in frican’ ?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@andreaserve02 was it written? as in, subtitles? Or did you watch the film and write down how it sounded?
It is most certainly slang, as I remember that word being spelled "fricking" which would be changed to "frickin" in this case, hence the apostrophe.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@cothireni no I saw it in subtitles, that’s why I was so confused
- İtalyanca
@cothireni So you think frican’ is more or less equal to fool, don’t you?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@andreaserve02 yes, essentially. But it would be closer to "fooling" with the context
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@cothireni and there’s the apostrophe because it would be fricaning, isn’t it??
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@andreaserve02 not quite. Because it probably stems from "fricking" the apostrophe would be taking the place of a "g"
So it would've been "fricang" but because "fricang" doesn't work, the "a" would be changed to an "i" to make it correct: "fricing" which would then have a "k" added to it to make it even better (else it might be pronounced "fry-sing"): "fricking"
I don't know if this is confusing, but I hope it isn't.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@andreaserve02 I'm sorry if my explanation was bad!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@cothireni so basically frican’ about is an “ancient way” to say fool/frick around?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@andreaserve02 You're welcome, and no no! You're fine! I wasn't bothered. You helped me to improve my explanation
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@cothireni oh sorry, I forgot. Do you know why I didn’t find it anywhere, in any dictionary?? Maybe because it’s ancient?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@andreaserve02 because it would be old, yes, and also because it's slang
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?