Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Ara 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? The event was to be scheduled to take place on June.
Can anyone explain what it means?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Litvanca
It means that an event was planned to happen in June (Is that helpful)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@wheeliam yes, thank you. :)
But can you tell me is there any difference between "was scheduled" and "was to be scheduled"??
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Litvanca
@overtherainbow Ah! "was to be scheduled" means that it was planned but it didn't happen. "was scheduled" could mean both but the first meaning would be it was scheduled and it happened. I'm not 100% entirely sure. But that's what I think. But I also think they are the same just "was to be scheduled" seems more formal. 😂
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Litvanca
@overtherainbow to put it more simply "was to be scheduled" is like "expected, but..."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@wheeliam wow you are better than my english teacher !! haha Thank you soooo much and have a nice day💖💜
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Litvanca