Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Ara 2018
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
the difference about "other" and "another" ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hollandaca Akıcıya Yakın
“Another” is singular, “other” is plural. Another is “an” and “other” put together, as in “one other”
“There is another cat” means that there is one other cat
“There are other cats” means that there is more than one other cat
Also, I don’t want to confuse you, but saying “one another” is talking about two people. Example: “they love one another” is the same as they love each other.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?