Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Eki 2016
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Almanca
-
Japonca
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Fransızca (Fransa) hakkında soru
Tu comprends ce que je veux dire? ou Tu comprends qu'est-ce que je veux dire?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İtalyanca
If you want to say "do you understand what I'm saying?" there are actually three ways you could pose that question:
1. With the inversion: Comprends-tu ce que je veux dire?
2. With the intonation: Tu comprends ce que je veux dire? (The intonation rises at the end of the sentence, so the listener knows it's a question thanks to your tone - think about when in English you say "it's true, isn't it?" <-- you use the same intonation you'd use for "isn't it" when you get to the end of the sentence)
-The standard question form: Est-ce que tu comprends ce que je veux dire? (But it sounds unnatural to me, I've never actually heard French people use it that often)
All in all, I would use the rising intonation one because it's faster and sounds more natural (I'm not a native speaker though!) The first option is also commonly used.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
Good answer by @KristalB: .
All three suggestions are correct and the second is the most used.
The other two sound would rather be used in writing because they sound more litterate and stilted.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)