Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Ara 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I bleed cheese. ne anlama geliyor?
- You're a Packer man?
- Are you kidding? I bleed cheese.
How is "I bleed cheese" related to Green Bay Packers?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The fan of the Packers is often known as a "Cheesehead". Greenbay is a city in Wisconsin known for it's cheese production. Fans can be seen wearing a foam block of cheese on their head during games to show support for the team which is Wisconsin based.
You can hear the phrase, "I bleed X" to refer to an intense passion for something as blood is often associated with intense symbolism. So a Packer's fan "bleeds cheese" meaning they REALLY love the team.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@B_Greene I totally understand!!!:) Thank you so much for the detailed explanation!! You're so kind ! xD
- İngilizce (ABD)