Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Ara 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Guaranice
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
* Feeling as if I was questioned of my authenticity?
Is this a correct English?
I've coma across it on an article.
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/mariaelena-marca...
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
So she felt like her authenticity was being questioned or ridiculed. I'm going to say that it's correct English, but I'm not sure. There's something about it. Like she could have said "I felt like my authenticity was questioned", but she used a rhetorical question instead. I can tell she's not a native speaker because the sentence before, she used "breathe" instead of "breath".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Bignelly199 I don't think that "of" is the right preposition.. Should it be changed with "about" or "on" ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Pioushope You might be right. "Feeling questioned about" or "Feeling questioned on my authority" sounds better.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?