Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
14 Ara 2018
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
what does "the coming" in this sentence mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın
@massive 正直、私ぜんぜん分かんっない… その文はネイティブ英語のでは普通ではないさ😕
何か...間違っていると感じる🤔
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To me, none of the possible answers seem to make this a well-constructed sentence grammatically. 'Coming' can be both a noun or an adjective, but it doesn't seem to fit either property well.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Naetheris@BJCUAI Thank you! questions in this app is from TOEIC(popular English test in Asia). And the writter just transcribe questions from the test. But problem is the writer isn't a native or skilled English speaker and he frequently make silly typos 😂 I think it's one of his common mistakes haha...
- İngilizce (ABD)
@massive ドンマイドンマイ:)
I had a feeling it was something like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@BJCUAI ありがとう!The app also has explanations provided by him but they are really terrible and don't often make sense😂