Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Ara 2018
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Lots of furniture is ve Lots of furniture are arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Lots of furniture is" is less grammatically correct than "Lots of furniture are" mainly because if you try to start a sentence with either of them, you'll find that most sentences will make much more sense if you use "are" instead of "is" for this situation.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Between the two, “Lots of furniture are” is grammatically correct because ‘Lots’ and ‘are’ are both plural. However, if you say ‘A lot’ it would “A lot of furniture is” because ‘lot’ and ‘is’ are both singular. It’s a little confusing to think about even for me because ‘furniture’ is one of those odd words that are neither singular or plural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?