Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Ara 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I feel like he is lying. ve I have a feeling he is lying. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
constant use of the term like is considered slang and informal. people may think you are uneducated. others may think you are gay, as it is a stereotype of gays to use like constantly. racism and homophobia is still very much a thing here sadly so it is best not to convey to others you are gay unless you actually are it is also viewed as a word that teenage girls use constantly and is very annoying and cringe worthy to most hearing it.
to avoid unwanted stereotypes try not to use like too much unless it is absolutely necessary.
4
disagrees
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
like really? like come on. so, you know what I'm sayin..like seriously. o no you didn't. how , like mkay. so you disagree. what you know, like whatever.
0
likes
1
disagree
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@itsmimitime To me, when I hear "I feel like he is lying", I don't think the speaker is speaking with 100% certainty. You could argue, I think, that some people say "I fee like..." when internally they actually think they know 100% about something, but I don't think it conveys the same idea. Idk, it may be just me.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The term "like" is not acceptable in professional English. You will be laughed at for using it when not necessary in most professional settings. It is slang , and a filler word. It is deemed childish and chock full of stereotypes. If you are learning English it is best not to use this word at all unless;
comparing two or more things
a is like b
or
stating that you like something or someone.
I like that apple.
I like Stacy.
I like going to Disney Land.
Even then, use it once and sparingly, waiting at least an hour between use.
Like is also considered a weak word.
In English there are weak words, and strong words. this is loosely related to the concept of formal and informal speech in languages like Japanese.
weak words
usually one syllable
usually have basic meaning
usually lack any emotional context
for instance
I like cookies
strong words
words that convey strong meanings and emotional context from the speaker. Can also take the shape of phrases
I love cookies
I desire to eat cookies daily.
at night I dream of eating cookies.
I have cookies for breakfast, lunch and supper.
cookies are life.
all these convey that the speaker likes cookies.
strong words and phrases will tell the listener
how someone feels about something
how that thing makes them act
how that thing impacts their daily life
how that thing defines them
to what degree they enjoy that thing
and other information
simply saying
I like cookies.
tells us nothing other than
You like cookies.
to what degree
how do your feelings for cookies impact you
furthermore, why should I care that you like cookies.
by using stronger phrasing and words, you will impact others and what you say actually matters to them.
think about cookie monster. he loves cookies..he is absolutely crazy for them.
his body language, actions and words properly convey to others how he feels about cookies, and kids laugh. Cookie monster is known everywhere, probably even in Japan.
think about this for a moment;
if cookie monster got on stage, and said
"I like cookies" in a monotone voice, then slowly nibbled on a cookie before walking off stage without saying another word..
Would anyone care
would he be funny
would he be popular
would kids laugh
HELL NO
he'd be cancelled immediately.
this is the concept I am trying to convey.
Filler words are not great. If you want to be fluent in English you need to properly use synonyms (words that mean the same thing). Repetitive use of the same words makes one sound dull and uneducated. Even my opening paragraph overused the words "to " and "it". Buy a thesaurus if you can and study hard.
Proper speech would not be ;
"I like cake. I also like cookies. I like chips to. do you like cookies an chips? what do you like about chips?"
Talking like this will make people think you are a two year old.
"I like cookies and I love cake. sometimes I enjoy ice cream. I cherish eating pie for snack daily. what do you enjoy eating for snack? my favourite is ice cream, what's yours?"
"Like um, I love going to the kitchen, like late at night, to like , you know grab a snack. so I am like, opening the fridge, and like wow, I find like a buffet in there, you know what I'm sayin. like wow! snack attack."
Don't talk like this..avoid filler words completely if possible. Use stronger words with similar meanings to convey to people you are educated and intelligent.
0
likes
1
disagree
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
not sure how to convey that in your language lol
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
typing on the phone is brutal lol. I will edit my mistakes..so no need to troll me and point them out..thanks.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?