Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Ara 2018
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? I worried about it is right or wrong? :
A special event in my life that I will not forget is the first day at school
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Tenses need to be fixed.
Future
“A special event in my life that I will not forget will be my first day at school.”
Past
“A special event in my life that I will never forget was my first day at school.”
You can also say “the first day at my school” instead of “my first day at school”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
@sydust why we must use past tense? Please explain for me! I think it is a truth so I use present tense
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is not very wrong but it is not clear.
Whose first day? A first day from the past or in the future? If it is present, this must be made clear.
Because you are talking about an event, usually people talk about an event in the past or future. But it can be present.
To make it present tense you could say,
“Today is a special event in my life that I will not forget. It is the first day at school.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
@sydust can I write: a special event in my life that I will never forget was my first day at school when I was 6 years old
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes that would work! I know whose first day it was, yours, and I know when it happened, in the past.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD)
I’m happy to help. English is very difficult for no good reason!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?