Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Ara 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "resulting in a real estate takeover" mean? ne anlama geliyor?
"Combine XXX campaign keywords with the keywords from ZZZ campaigns to reach the broadest targeted audience and possibly win multiple auctions on the same search results page, resulting in a real estate takeover."
I'm translating material about advertising campaign but don't understand metaphor-like part "resulting in a real estate takeover"...
It's like "resulting in huge success for advertiser"??
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I am not completely certain but-
In my opinion it would mean- resulting in your websites link or whatever taking over the search results page from rival advertising links.
So yes it would be a huge success for the advertiser.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Real estate: property, typically consisting of land or buildings
I’m assuming that this advertising campaign is using terminology typically associated will the housing market or construction companies. Real estate is kind of like property, and it is usually used when talking about land, but in this case, it is probably referring to the possibility that if your website/auction uses certain keywords or phrases, it will prosper and do well. When this happens, rival websites/auctions will be out-competed by your website and go out of business, making more room for your website to succeed and make profit. It is similar to a real estate takeover: if there are three businesses on one street, and one business does better than the other two, those two will eventually go out of business. When they do, the business that did the best has the opportunity to buy the land/buildings of the failed businesses, a real estate takeover, and use those to make more profit for themselves.
Hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?