Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 May 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Which website do you usually use to find references for your essays? Thank you.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
22 May 2015
Featured answer
You can use the search filters if you want to be picky, but generally .org/.gov/.edu sites are going to be your friends. We don't have any specific sites to use as far as I know.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
What do you mean by "references"? Do you mean sources?
I also have several Powerpoint presentations from my English teacher if you'd like them. I found them very useful for formatting and citations.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Yeah, I mean sources. In China, we have certain websites to search for sources and most of them are journals. I need some similar websites to find sources in English. Could you recommend any website to me please? :)
Deleted user
Well, what I've been taught to do is to look up what I'm writing about and pick sources that have the information I need, usually done through Google.
So like, if I was writing about whether or not we should change the laws so that gay marriage is legal, I'd start by Googling something like "gay marriage facts", read up on it a little, pick a stance, and then start to form an argument.
In simpler terms, I use Google to find what I need. I've been told to avoid Wikipedia entries and .com/.net sites in class, so those never appear as a source in my essay or bibliography.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
So there's no website especially for source searching, right? I mean, when I use Google to find something related to my essay thesis, I will probably also find a lot of contents which are not scientific and academic.
Deleted user
You can use the search filters if you want to be picky, but generally .org/.gov/.edu sites are going to be your friends. We don't have any specific sites to use as far as I know.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Deleted user
No problem. ^-^
You want the formatting powerpoints too? I just have to get them off my school's Google Drive.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
No, thank you. :) We already have this and it's convenient to use. http://www.swinburne.edu.au/lib/studyhelp/harva...
btw Can I find and use contents from a book or some articles from magazines and newspapers on the Internet too? Not just the web sources that I have to add the URL in my bibliography
- İngilizce (ABD)
I use a site called ebscohost! It is a search engine of a lot of academic databases , my school subscribes to it though so I don't know if that would help.
Also there is the site "plosone.org" which is free to use and has academic jornals :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
It's very helpful! Thank you so much, quietkids ☺️☺️