Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Eki 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I went to collect on some bottles that I had saved. ne anlama geliyor?
"Just yesterday, I took the bus to the farmers market, and then I went to collect on some bottles that I had saved."
I'm not sure what "collect on" means here.
Does the person just brought the bottles to the market?
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this case it means to receive payment for. If ones collecting on something they're making use of something, or in this case trading bottles in, to receive a reward of some kind.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca