Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Kas 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
along the river ve along by the river arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Along and by are two different prepositions and should not be used together. They have different meanings.
Along means distance is involved
By means a point next to something
Examples:
We had a picnic by the river.
We walked along the river.
A tree was planted by the river.
Trees were planted along the river.
Hope this helps
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?