Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Kas 2018
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"There is little there of interest" what does it mean? And what does the second "there" mean?. Thanks. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that the speaker finds that place is boring, that there’s nothing interesting there.
The second “there” is just replacing the name of the location.
For example:
“There is little there of interest” would be the same as saying “There is little at the park that is of interest.” It’s just unnecessary to say the park if your listener already knows what you’re talking about.
Example conversation:
A: I want to go to the library.
B: Why? There is little there of interest.
Hope that helps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
it means not worth the time to look into.
I won’t visit XX because there is little there ( of interest) that interest me.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?