Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Kas 2018
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Korece
-
İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Why does English people sometimes uses "me" instead of "my" ?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Estonca
Found this explanation online:
It is, I think, not really the accusative 'me' here, but a development of 'my', which in Middle English was [mi:] with a long vowel. When unstressed, this was shortened to [mi]. In about the 1400s/1500s, the sound of the long vowel changed, eventually becoming modern [mai]. But this sound change didn't affect short vowels, so [mi] remained as it was.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Estonca
@Deley_PS yup, apparently. interesting question though.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Hintçe
- Farsça
My is usually used to say that something belongs to you, example: that is “my” chair. Me is used to say something about yourself example: she looks like me or he hurt me.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@aiyana104 Oh yes thank you but I asked cause I've heard several times English people saying "me" in a sentence where "my" should have been used, for example "that's me chair"