Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Kas 2018
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
carry and bear - what’s the difference? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I carried the books to my room.
I want to carry you home.
We believe he is carrying a disease.
They cannot carry the burdens of war.
Every American has a right to bear arms.
You shouldn't bear this burden alone.
Bear with me for a minute.
She will bear his child.
Both words can mean the same thing, but carry is usually a better option.
For example:
You shouldn't bear this burden alone.
and
You shouldn't carry this burden alone.
Both are the same, and they both work.
However; this is not always the case:
Bear with me for a minute.
and
Carry with me for a minute.
In this case, "Carry with me for a minute" is wrong, but "Bear with me for a minute" works just fine. This is because in this form, to "bear with" something doesn't mean to carry, it means something close to "wait".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)