Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Kas 2018
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
" the impact is set to continue into the fourth quarter". What does mean " is set to"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Esperantoca Akıcıya Yakın
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
It means that the impact is made to continue into the fourth quarter. (is set to) means that something is fixed to another something. set means to place something down to where it is stable or not moving. This means that the impact will not change in any way while moving into the fourth quarter.
Hope I helped.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)