Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Eki 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İsveççe
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'm down for it ve I'm up for it arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
No difference in meaning. "I'm down for it" is slightly more slangy sounding.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I'm down for it" is slang and mostly used by young people. It means you are okay with doing whatever is being presented.
"Do you want to go to a party?"
"Yeah, I'm down for it."
"I'm up for it" is not slang and means you are prepared or ready for a certain task or situation.
"There's a lot of work you need to do."
"It's okay, I'm up for it."
They have slight differences.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
If someone asked you," Do you want to get some coffee?"
You could say,
" I'm down."
Or ,
" I'm up for it."
They are both informal and mean the same thing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
However, I'd say that ," I'm up for it." Is very slightly more formal.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jazzy33: I agree with this. If I was invited to a party, I would say I'm down with that, or anytime I would be hanging around with friends.
If being challenged to do something, say a race or fix the kitchen sink, I would say I'm up for it. No difference in meaning, just gives a different feeling, but being down with something is more of a slang and used by the younger generation.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Klumzee: yes, when I hear 'up for it' I just automatically think of someone saying 'I'm up for the task' so I just wanted to distinguish their slight differences. But they can be used in the same situations and mean the same thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Urduca
Can someone help me with this sentece.
Where has he been off to?
Is it correct and what does it mean.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?