Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Eki 2016
- Japonca
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I am not good at pronouncing th sound. I heard that when native speakers make th sound, you stick your tongue between your front teeth and pull quickly. It is easy to say short sentence like "Thank you "
But for example,like the , it often appears so often in a long sentence, I tend to forget to stick my tongue . Do you have any advice?
Making th sound is really tough for Japanene(´ι_` )
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
touch the tip of your tongue on your front teeth when saying 'thank'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Honestly, English is the language of the lazy. I hear many people make an "f" sound instead of a "th" sound. It's not perfect but no-one will get mad or not understand you for it.
Just try and repeat a few long sentences with "th" words and you'll get there. You sound like you have the action right :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hmm, well I have been told by many 日本人that I have good 日本語の発音 and the way I learned was by singing along to 日本の曲.
I would pick a song that I liked, find the lyrics on Google, and then play the song. When the singer started singing, I'd try to read the lyrics and sing along.
Because I can't read Japanese quickly, the singer probably sings faster than I can read, so maybe I can sing the first two words with them but before I've even read the third word they're already on the next sentence lol.
So I have to restart the song many times and just sing until I can't keep up anymore.
Little by little, I memorize the song. Eventually I'll be able to sing the entire first sentence, then the second sentence, then the entire first verse, etc. Until finally, I can sing the whole song.
To memorize an entire song it takes me at least couple weeks (depending on how often I practice), but once I've memorized it, I don't have to read the lyrics anymore. I just listen to the song and sing.
Once I am able to do this, I can focus a lot on my pronunciation. I try to pronounce exactly like the singer. I sing the song over and over and over until my pronunciation is almost perfect.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@starry-chan: Thank you for teaching me how to practice !
Your Japanese must be great!!
- İngilizce (ABD)
@maki-hina You're welcome and I think if you practice this way then someday your English pronunciation will be great too! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Really? I want to pronounce like you!
I am going to find my favorite songs from YouTube and practice!
Thanks again for your help.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@maki-hina By the way, here's me singing part of 紅蓮の弓矢 which is from 進撃の巨人.
I practiced many, many, many times.
Please excuse my out of breath voice lol I have no breath control today for some reason
(;´д`)ゞ
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Oh, I was listening to this in my headphones while I was singing: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=afwVrU1etHw
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@starry-chan: wow! Its cool If foreigners like you sing the song!