Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Eki 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Danca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I want to know about American slang .🤗 ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
English (US) in itself is a language produced of slang. In America, each individual state has it's own slang. There are some abroad terms I can show you though.
American teenagers like to use this word "lit" which means that something was fun or crazy. For example: "That party was lit!"
Even though the past tense of "light" an English verb is also "lit", teenagers like to use it as an adjective sometimes as well.
When Americans like to watch a lot of television or movies for a long period of time, they call it "Binge-watching"; this refers to the English verb "binge" which means to consume a mass amount at once. For example: "I just finished binging all of Voltron season 7." *notice that the term "watching" is omitted from "binging" itself
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece