Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Eyl 2018
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
clerk ve clock ve cause I hear the pronunciation is quite close arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
A clerk is someone who works in an office or by the counter.
“The clerk was very helpful.”
“The store clerk helped her with her groceries.”
A clock is used to tell time.
“What does the time on the clock say?”
“The clock showed that it was 7pm.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
thank you, but I mean the pronunciation of that two words, I can’t distinguish them
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD)
For CLERK- it's important to pronounce the R even though it's difficult for non-natives to hear it when it comes before a hard consonant.
Also for the "er" sound in clerk, the mouth is less open ... for the "oc" (Ah-K) sound in clock, you must open the mouth wider
The clerk looked at the clock.
The clerk picked up the clock.
The clock is in the hands of the clerk.
Now pay the clerk for the clock.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca