Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Eyl 2018
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
*he took the ownership OR he took the ownership of the house.
bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
Qué sería en español?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@Kellyne well I'm sure the one of them is correct idk why u don't understand it.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
I basically understand it. I was mainly looking for confirmation that I knew what you were trying to say.
I think what would sound better is “He accepted the deed for the house.” (To become the owner)
Otherwise, if you mean he took responsibility for anything that happens to the house, you can say “he took ownership for the house.”
If you mean he took responsibility for making the house his own, adding some of his personality to the house (decorations, renovations, etc), you can say “he took ownership of the house.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@Kellyne that would be they're taking over the house by changing the furniture.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
Right - that would be “he took ownership of the house”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?