Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Eki 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
tend to ve prone to arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
There is more than one meaning for "tend " and "prone to"
Meanings of "tend"
aid, attendance, attention, care, remedy, tending, therapy, treatment,
attend, be inclined to, be inclined towards, have a tendency to, incline to, incline towards, lean to, lean towards, look after, medicate, nurse, treat.
Meanings of "prone to" = likely to do something OR be affected by something, vulnerable.
Examples:
1.The coastal region is prone to earthquakes.
2.prone to do something: He’s prone to gain weight.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- I tend to listen to music on the train.
- I am prone to illness during the winter.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca