Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Eyl 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
'Hopefully' doth butter no parsnips. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
It means "'Hopefully' isn't good enough."
This is a witty remark that stems from "Fine words butter no parsnips", which means "Nothing is ever achieved by flattery." It is an old English phrase and is nowadays only heard in performances or things of the sort.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Lingo99 "Fine words butter no parsnips" is an English proverb.
It means however good (fine) the words are, they are nothing without action. A more modern version of this proverb is "Actions speak louder than words".
"doth" is an old way to say "does", but we don't usually use it in this proverb.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca