Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
19 Eyl 2018
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
on the grounds of ~ ve on the based of ~ arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
19 Eyl 2018
Featured answer
Alrighty. So....
“On the grounds of,”“based on” and “based off of” are usually used to describe what something is made of.... let’s go through all three and an example....
- “On the grounds of”—> grounds in this case means the ‘foundation’ or ‘basis’ of something. For example, let’s say you’re in philosophy class and your teacher says “Today we are discussing prejudice on the grounds of racism” What this means is...that the class will discuss prejudice but focusing on that specific topic of racism.
-“Based on” —>means when something is 1.supported or 2.coming from/about something (which is similar)
For example,
1. “Based on evidence, dogs are animals” this sentence is saying that dogs are animals because there is evidence that supports that fact.
2. “The horror movie is based on a true story” this means that the horror movie is ABOUT and COMES FROM an event that happened in real life.
-“Based off of”—> it means the same as “based on”
1. “Based off of evidence”
2. “Based off of a true story”
If you have any questions or if something sounds confusing, ask. I’m here to help :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Do you mean “on the grounds of ~” and “based of ~”?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@hellenrvbelo I guess you're right, or based on ~, maybe?
Deleted user
Alrighty. So....
“On the grounds of,”“based on” and “based off of” are usually used to describe what something is made of.... let’s go through all three and an example....
- “On the grounds of”—> grounds in this case means the ‘foundation’ or ‘basis’ of something. For example, let’s say you’re in philosophy class and your teacher says “Today we are discussing prejudice on the grounds of racism” What this means is...that the class will discuss prejudice but focusing on that specific topic of racism.
-“Based on” —>means when something is 1.supported or 2.coming from/about something (which is similar)
For example,
1. “Based on evidence, dogs are animals” this sentence is saying that dogs are animals because there is evidence that supports that fact.
2. “The horror movie is based on a true story” this means that the horror movie is ABOUT and COMES FROM an event that happened in real life.
-“Based off of”—> it means the same as “based on”
1. “Based off of evidence”
2. “Based off of a true story”
If you have any questions or if something sounds confusing, ask. I’m here to help :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user