Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Eyl 2016
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Could you please turn up/ down the AC by one degree ? bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
Do note that "turn up the AC" usually means "make the temperature lower", while "turn down the AC" means "make the temperature higher"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
You can also say "by a degree" instead of "by one degree" which would be slightly more natural. Of course this only applies to the number of 'one', but can be applied to most situations "Buy me an apple" is just slightly more natural then "Buy me one apple"
However if you are intending to be accurate with the number of degrees. "One degree" is good.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?