Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
16 Eyl 2018
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Lütfen bana nasıl telaffuz edeceğimi öğret Were .
Before I thought that both (where and were) pronounced same. In the word "were" the sound of the first e is omitted or is similar that other vowel?
Cevaplar
16 Eyl 2018
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Josue_Nazul los vocales son diferentes. La palabra “where” (dónde) rima con “care” (cuidar), “bear” (oso), “fair” (justo).
La palabra “were” (estabas/n) rima con stir (revolver cuando estás cocinando algo), y fur (el pelo del animal)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@LOraAzzurra Ok, "Where" is easy to pronounce to me because the sound of the first e is similar that in spanish. My problem is with the sound of the e in the word "were" because the sound is completely new for me, i still can not pronounce it (is like say two vowals at the same time). Thanks so much for your help.