Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Eyl 2018
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Lehçe
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Lehçe hakkında soru
Bunu Lehçe da nasıl dersiniz? what is the meaning of ' karaluchy pod poduchy ' ?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Lehçe
- Türkçe
@Bajeczka ow okej, thanks.I was thinking that its kinda bad wish and my friends are kidding me 😂so it seems ım wrong
- Lehçe
iyi uykular ;) Ama karaluch - bir bocek :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@przrules yea 😂 at first ı checked from dictionary and ı saw that so it confused me because its so irrelevant but now its all clear. Thank you all :)
- Lehçe
@yassn its popular way to say goodnight to children :) everyone speak like that to them 🙄
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@arthadel whaaat 😅 to children? I mean , cant you say it to an adult. if ı say, is it wrong or rude? omg obviously ım not a child but my friends say it to me xD
- Lehçe
@yassn Yes, we say so to children also. But as I said its a funny way to say goodbye, can be said to everybody you are close to. (so not your boss for example. When leaving a job you won't say to him karaluchy pod poduchy but just dobranoc :).
So it's fine, I also use it to my friends, and I am not a child :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- Lehçe
It means goodnight, sweet dreams in good way :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
"Karaluchy pod poduchy" is a way of saying "sweet dreams", usually to children. You can also say it to adults, but only to those you are in close relationship.
"Karaluchy pod poduchy" literally means "cockroaches go under the pillows". It is actually a part of a longer expression: "karaluchy pod poduchy, a szczypawki do zabawki". It doesn't really make sense, but it rhymes, and rhymes are often used in childish expressions. I have recorded the whole sentence for you.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@PopeFrancis oh dude, ı saw your answer too late but thank you so much. This is the most detailed answer which ı could find. I wish ı could give you more than one like.