Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 May 2015
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? "I recommend to do" or "I recommend doing"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I recommend doing 10 push ups every day.
I recommend to do the superman roller coaster
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
I am not a native English speaker, but according to this what I have learned the verb "recommend" cannot be followed by infinitive. So the sentence "I recommend to do..." is not grammatically correct.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Lukasz is right, it sounds awkward. But people do say it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
But! You can say "what do you recommend to do?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
Oh, it's good to know that even native speakers do this mistake :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You might be surprised at how few people actually use proper grammar ha ha ha. I still have difficulty with some parts of it and I'm a native speaker
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
Probably I would be surprised but nicely, because I don't like this perfectly proper English that teachers learn in school. But unfortunately, I'm forced to learn this "useless" English
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
Ha ha ha. It's the same here in America. We have to take English classes all the way into college.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
Yes, but it's many times worse if English is your foreign language. In my opinion, this system is disabled
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?