Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Eyl 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
comply with rules ve abide by rules ve obey rules arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
@sidney: I'm not a native but I think 'if something complies to the rules' it means that everything is done, said, etc according to the rules. This verb is used to refer to things such as articles.
Abide by the rules means that you follow the rules and act accordingly.
Obey the rules means that you should not act against the rules.
BONUS : follow the rules is a general word for this meaning and it means to do what the rules say.
P.S. This is just my opinion. I hope I'm not wrong.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Truly helpful! thank you very much.
BTW, do you think your words bonus can be replaced by TIPS? NO OFFENSE!
- Arapça
@sidney: I'm not offended
**tip
I'm not sure. But I tinl yours sounds better.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I'm not sure either, haha! and what I commented might be wrong.
- Arapça
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I'm afraid it would be very complicated to ask about that word in this instance? what shall we do? haha
- Arapça
@sidney: I already did and I was told that 'tip' means advice not information.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Arapça
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Kosaca
- Zuluca
Comply means you accept them and abide means you stick by them
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
do you think both of the two phrases are commonly used?
- Arapça
@sidney: yes I think the y are so common in wrting and in formal situations.
For informal situations I would use 'to stick to the rules' or simply 'follow te rules'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
much obliged! my question is answered so well! I got it! thanks