Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Mar 2014
- İtalyanca
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Japonca hakkında soru
とびら。。。開かなくなってる. The door...doesn't open.
The problem is 開かなくなってる which is 開かなくなっている i suppose. I can't extract the base verb, so i don't understand the conjugation, could you help me?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
Yes, 開かなくなってる is an abbreviation of 開かなくなっている.
~ている is often abbreviated as ~てる. Because if ている is pronounced very fast, it can be heared as てる.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The verb is 開く(ひらく)
It is first inflected to negative state 開かない 'not opening'. Then shift to adverb, なく instead of ない, and add the verb なる 'to become'. then THAT verb is put in a progressive tense that shows the state continues to the present- なっている
Still with me? when you read it all together it means "has become unopening". as a statement it implies the door has been rendered unusable somehow.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?