Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Eyl 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
the only satisfactory method of determining the question is by appealing to the Scriptures ne anlama geliyor?
(1)What does 'determining the question' means?
(2)What does 'appealing to the Scriptures' means?
This is from a pastor's sermon.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means the only to fi d truth is to readi g the Bible or scripture.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The meaning is: to find answers/truth, you should look to the scriptures (the bible).
(1) finding an answer
*Determine - figure something out
(2)to look to the bible for answers
*Scriptures are holy/sacred writings of a religion.
*Appealing - interesting(interest/attention)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@unclepastuzo @JosieK99 You guys are just amazing! This was so difficult sentence for me to understand. You guys did this for me ! Thank you so much!
- İngilizce (ABD)