Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Ağu 2018
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
İtalyanca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
house , home...and can you tell me what's the different between them?? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
“My house is on Brown Street”
“I am ready to go home now”
‘House’ and ‘home’ are interchangeable usually, but in some sentences one sounds more natural than the other. When you are speaking of the actual building where you live, usually people say ‘house’. Most times when someone is speaking about where they live in a warm and familiar way, they use ‘home’, for example, the common English phrase: “Home is where the heart is”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both of these words mean the same, but house is more formal than the word home, and home is usually used to reference your own house.
So, if I say: I want to go home
That means that I want to go to my own house.
If you want to tell someone that you want to visit their house, you should say: I want to visit your house (because it sounds more natural than saying "I want to visit your home".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)