Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Ağu 2018
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Many players are so obsessed with catching th e monsters that they lose track of where they are heading. ne anlama geliyor?
I'm mainly not clear about the meaning of this part "they lose track of where they are heading" according to the whole sentence.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
So the two parts 1) The players are obsessed with catching the monsters, 2) that they lose track of where they are heading. So it means the players are trying to catch the monsters, and they can't focus on where they are going.
To "lose track of where they are heading" means they aren't "keeping track" aren't paying attention to where they are going. Does that make sense?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@ps390327: So it means that they are so addited to catching the monster that they are unable to pay attention to the road on which they are driving or walking, is it something like that?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Cissya addicted? That's probably not the right word, focused maybe? But you seem to have the right idea!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
The paragraph I'm reading is saying that there are many accidents happened because of playing a game and this sentence above is in this paragraph.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@ps390327: It at least hasn't said they are addicted. I said "they are addicted to the game" only base on the way I understand this phrase "obsessed with". Is "addicted to" same or similar to "obsessed with" on its meaning?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Cissya Oh right I re-read what you posted sorry. They are similiar* but I wouldn't say interchangable. People get "addicted" to drugs, they can also say they are "addicted to running/gaming/learning Chinese" but (the second example) is an exaggeration and wouldn't be used in formal writing. No one say that someone is "obsessed" with drugs, unless, like I study chemistry so if I said I was "obsessed with drugs" it would mean I was obsessed with studying and learning about drugs. Obsessed is what people mean when they say they're "addicted to (activity)" like running etc. Addicted is a more extreme than obsessed, it implies they can't stop, obsessed means they just really really like something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)