Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Ağu 2018
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Arapça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
operate ve work arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
when operating something, that usually means that you are controlling a machine or a device.
to work on something means usually so fix it or make it better
work can also mean that you are going to work as in to a job
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I agree with Ramon-X, but also, in cases where either operate or work would be appropriate, using “work” sounds more casual or simple and “operate” is more formal or complex.
So you might ask your brother “Can you show me how to work this toaster?” and instruct an employee “Please teach the new employee how to operate the drill press.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)