Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ağu 2018
- Katalanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
THE (tha) ve THE (thee) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
No difference in meaning, just a difference in the way people pronounce the same word.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Katalanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
No difference in meaning, but thee is rarely used in common conversation, while tha is used frequently
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Katalanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
The word "the" actually has three pronunciations.
Normal speech
In normal speech before a consonant, it's pronounced /ðə/. For example, "the tree" /ðə triː/.
In normal speech before a vowel, it's pronounced /ði/. For example, "the apple" /ði ˈæpl/.
Emphasis
But when you want to emphasize it, or say it stronger, you can say /ðiː/.
You can listen to all three pronunciations on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?