Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Ağu 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I’m flattened by you. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Are you able to provide any context?
This is not a typical phrase, so knowing more about the situation will help narrow down the intended meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
What is the context? It could mean "I'm very surprised by you." or "I'm very impressed by you." It's not a common phrase. It could maybe mean I'm hurt or made sad by you.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
It’s an expression from a movie called The invention of lying. It’s set in a world where people have no idea whatsoever about lying and everybody just says everything that crosses their mind without hesitation. So like when you see a fat person you say oh you are so fat. In a scene where an average looking woman sees a beautiful girl, she instantaneously says I’m flattened by you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tkr She means that the beautiful girl makes her feel small and worthless because the other woman is better looking.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tkr I think the woman in that movie said " I'm threatened by you." to the more attractive woman.
In this context, "I'm threatened by you" does not mean she feels in physical danger from the pretty woman. It means the more attractive woman makes her feel inferior or less attractive. She feels inadequate or intimidated by the other woman's good looks. If they were competing for the same man, the more attractive woman would win easily.
If it is helpful, here is a link to a script of the movie. I haven't seen the movie so I don't know how closely the script follows the actual movie, but it might be interesting to compare them. The script includes scene descriptions and dialogue. I found the quote near the end of page 9.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@AYellowDart @DestinyCall Thanks to you both! I seemed to have heard it wrong. It was a fun movie. I recommend it!