Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Eyl 2016
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
There are a ton of ve There are tons of arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@teachme16: there are "a ton" why is it correct? It's not even in plural form. Is this supposed to be right or is it some kind of slang?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
The word ton actually implies that there is a huge amount. It's probably the reason why "are" is used. English is weird. 😜
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both are slang. There is really no such thing as a ton of something unless it's a ton of weight
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Errynn: I know, it's pretty weird and confusing sometimes. I didn't even know I could say that way. And I just read they are called collective nouns, just you like say. pretty useful info, I didn't know that either. I think I'm gonna read about them later today. Thank you 😄