Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 May 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I ended up on my back ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
it means that you fell on your back. l
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's not a fixed phrase, so it depends on the context.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Here is the whole sentence.
"This crazy driver came out of nowhere and hit the back of my bike. I ended up on my back. Luckily he wasn't going too fast."
I thought "end up" should be followed by only "doing something".
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, after being hit, he ended up on his back.
We wanted to go golfing but we ended up going to the movies instead.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In that sentence, tear_bender is right. The biker fell on his back. "Ended up" can be followed by a noun or description instead of an action.
"I wanted coffee, but I ended up with tea instead."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
so that sentence means, "I wanted coffee, but at last I was with tea instead" like this?
- İngilizce (ABD)