Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Eyl 2016
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
cool ve cold arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
cold es de frío, y cool es una expresión de que está bien
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both can have multiple meanings. The most common is temperature related. The other is emotions or states of being.
Cool is the temperature between being warm and being cold. Example: The cool winds of autumn. Cold is more frigid than cool, as a temperature. Example: The bitter, cold of a winter morning.
For the other meaning, cool is in reference to the popularity of an item or its appeal. Example: Those boots look so cool! It's saying that the boots are appealing, not that they have a lower temperature. Whereas saying a person is emotionally cold means that they are unemotional or unfeeling.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
cold- freddo
cool- fresco/ eccezionale
ex:
I am feeling cold.
It is cold outside
I want some cold water
You look cool in that shirt
We have a cool weather today.
If you're referring to temperature, cold is like "near freezing temp" while cool is an "okay coldness"
that's the closest I can come up with
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (ABD)
cool,cold, freezing - different levels
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?